First domino falls in Broncos shake-up

After recording their fifth consecutive loss, the Brisbane Broncos have once again swung the axe in their latest shake-up, with State of Origin star Corey Oates dropped to the reserves.

Oates was ineffective during the Broncos’ embarrassing 30-12 loss to the Gold Coast Titans on Saturday — the winger made 68 metres in ten runs, and was unable to muster a linebreak or offload.

The 25-year-old was then sin-binned in the 76th minute by referee Pete Gough for dissent, ending a forgettable evening.

Kayo is your ticket to the 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership. Every game of every round Live & On-Demand with no-ad breaks during play. New to Kayo? Get your 14-day free trial & start streaming instantly >

Oates has played 146 NRL matches for the Brisbane Broncos since his debut in 2013. The Queenslander has also been selected for eight State of Origin matches.

Jamayne Isaako will replace Oates in the No. 2 jersey for this weekend’s match against the New Zealand Warriors at Central Coast Stadium.

Corey Oates has scored 95 NRL tries for the Brisbane Broncos.Source:Getty Images

READ MORE:Broncos captain reveals sick death threats

READ MORE: Broncos issues shock coaching suggestion

Meanwhile, the Melbourne Storm have named Ryley Jacks and Jahrome Hughes as their new halves for Thursday’s highly-anticipated clash against the Sydney Roosters.

After Parramatta Eels superstar Mitch Moses suffered an injury in round seven, Jai Field has been named to make his NRL debut. James Tedesco and Bradman Best also return for the Sydney Roosters and Newcastle Knights respectively.

Here are all the teams for round eight of the NRL premiership.

MELBOURNE STORM vs SYDNEY ROOSTERS

Thursday, July 2 at Suncorp Stadium, 7:50pm

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Justin Olam 4. Paul Momirovski 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Christian Welch 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane 14. Brandon Smith 15. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 16. Tom Eisenhuth 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 18. Cooper Johns 19. Marion Seve 20. Albert Vete 21. Chris Lewis

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Josh Morris 4. Joseph Manu 5. Brett Morris 6. Luke Keary 7. Kyle Flanagan 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Angus Crichton 13. Nat Butcher 14. Poasa Faamausili 15. Sitili Tupouniua 16. Mitchell Aubusson 17. Lindsay Collins 18. Daniel Fifita 19. Ryan Hall 20. Freddy Lussick 21. Lachlan Lam

CANBERRA RAIDERS vs ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Friday, July 3 at GIO Stadium, 6pm)

Raiders: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Michael Oldfield 5. Nick Cotric 6. Jack Wighton 7. George Williams 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Iosia Soliola 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Curtis Scott 15. Emre Guler 16. Ryan Sutton 17. Siliva Havili 18. Tom Starling 19. Dunamis Lui 20. Matt Frawley 21. Kai O’Donnell

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jason Saab 3. Euan Aitken 4. Zac Lomax 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Corey Norman 7. Adam Clune 8. Blake Lawrie 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tyrell Fuimaono 13. Trent Merrin 14. Ben Hunt 15. Josh Kerr 16. Korbin Sims 17. Jackson Ford 18. Eddie Blacker 19. Tristan Sailor 20. Billy Brittain 21. Tim Lafai

Jordan Rapana is out for the Raiders this week with a minor calf injury. If a minor strain likely he misses 1-2 weeks

PARRAMATTA EELS vs NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS

Friday, July 3 at Bankwest Stadium, 7:55pm

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Waqa Blake 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jai Field 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Ryan Matterson 13. Marata Niukore 14. Ray Stone 15. David Gower 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Brad Takairangi 18. Stefano Utoikamanu 19. Daniel Alvaro 20. George Jennings 21. Will Smith

Cowboys: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Tom Opacic 4. Esan Marsters 5. Justin O’Neill 6. Scott Drinkwater 7. Jake Clifford 8. Josh Mcguire 9. Reece Robson 10. Jordan McLean 11. Shane Wright 12. Coen Hess 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Ben Hampton 15. Gavin Cooper 16. Peter Hola 17. Francis Molo 18. Reuben Cotter 19. Valentine Holmes 20. Corey Jensen 21. Jake Granville

GOLD COAST TITANS vs CRONULLA SHARKS

Saturday, July 4 at Cbus Super Stadium, 3pm

Titans: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Anthony Don 3. Brian Kelly 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Phillip Sami 6. Ashley Taylor 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Moeaki Fotuaika 9. Mitch Rein 10. Jaimin Jolliffe 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Keegan Hipgrave 13. Jai Arrow 14. Tanah Boyd 15. Sam Lisone 16. Bryce Cartwright 17. Jarrod Wallace 18. Erin Clark 19. Beau Fermor 20. Jai Whitbread 21. Tyrone Roberts

Sharks: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Sione Katoa 3. Josh Dugan 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Aaron Woods 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Jack Williams 14. Toby Rudolf 15. Braden Hamlin-Uele 16. Siosifa Talakai 17. Royce Hunt 18. Scott Sorensen 19. Connor Tracey 20. Will Kennedy 21. Nene Macdonald

WARRIORS vs BRISBANE BRONCOS

Saturday, July 4 at Central Coast Stadium, 5:30pm

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Peta Hiku 4. Patrick Herbert 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Blake Green 8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 9. Wayde Egan 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Jack Murchie 12. Tohu Harris 13. Adam Blair 14. Chanel Harris-Tavita 15. Jack Hetherington 16. Karl Lawton 17. Josh Curran 18. King Vuniyayawa 20. Isaiah Papali’i 21. Adam Pompey 22. Gerard Beale

Broncos: 1. Tesi Niu 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Herbie Farnworth 4. Darius Boyd 5. Xavier Coates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Brodie Croft 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Issac Luke 10. Payne Haas 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Patrick Carrigan 14. Tom Dearden 15. Thomas Flegler 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Ben Te’o 18. Corey Oates 19. Cory Paix 20. Richard Kennar 21. Jamil Hopoate

Corey Oates has been dropped for the Broncos clash with the Warriors.

Jamayne Isaako will take his place on the wing. #NRL #bronxnation pic.twitter.com/51Iil9UK4G

WESTS TIGERS vs PENRITH PANTHERS

Saturday, July 4 at Bankwest Stadium, 7:35pm

Tigers: 1. Adam Doueihi 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Joseph Leilua 4. Moses Mbye 5. Tommy Talau 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Luke Brooks 8. Josh Aloiai 9. Harry Grant 10. Oliver Clark 11. Luke Garner 12. Luciano Leilua 13. Matt Eisenhuth 14. Elijah Taylor 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Sam McIntyre 17. Michael Chee-Kam 18. Benji Marshall 19. Chris Lawrence 20. Billy Walters 21. Russell Packer

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Brian To’o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Matt Burton 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Moses Leota 17. Billy Burns 18. Mitch Kenny 19. Brent Naden 20. Spencer Leniu 21. Tyrone May

MANLY SEA EAGLES vs NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Sunday, July 5 at Lottoland, 4:05pm

Sea Eagles: 1. Reuben Garrick 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Brad Parker 4. Moses Suli 5. Tevita Funa 6. Lachlan Croker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Danny Levi 10. Martin Taupau 11. Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Cade Cust 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Sean Keppie 17. Taniela Paseka 18. Morgan Boyle 19. Brendan Elliot 20. Abbas Miski 21. Haumole Olakau’atu

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Enari Tuala 4. Bradman Best 5. Hymel Hunt 6. Kurt Mann 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Sione Mata’utia 13. Herman Ese’ese 14. Tex Hoy 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Aidan Guerra 17. Pasami Saulo 18. Tautau Moga 19. Brodie Jones 20. Phoenix Crossland 21. Josh King

CANTERBURY BULLDOGS vs SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Sunday, July 5 at Bankwest Stadium, 6:30pm

Bulldogs: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Nick Meaney 3. Reimis Smith 4. Marcelo Montoya 5. Christian Crichton 6. Kieran Foran 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Dylan Napa 11. Josh Jackson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Adam Elliott 14. Kerrod Holland 15. Dean Britt 16. Renouf To’omaga 17. Sauaso Sue 19. Ofahiki Ogden 20. Jack Cogger 21. Luke Thompson 22. Sione Katoa

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Dane Gagai 3. Campbell Graham 4. James Roberts 5. Alex Johnston 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. Jaydn Su’A 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Cameron Murray 14. Liam Knight 15. Bayley Sironen 16. Hame Sele 17. Braidon Burns 18. Mark Nicholls 19. Patrick Mago 20. Troy Dargan 21. Corey Allan

Source: Read Full Article

Create Account



Log In Your Account